Poor language is linked to poor behaviour even in very young children. 2 in 3 language delayed 3 year olds have behaviour problems

Shine a Light Awards 2012 - winners announced

The Shine a Light Awards 2012 was hosted by radio and TV personality Paul Ross at Pearson's headquarters in London on Wednesday November 21st.

The awards were developed by The Communication Trust and Pearson Assessment as the flagship event of the Hello campaign, the national year of communication which ran in 2011.

SAL web image

Shine a Light was designed to honour individuals, teams, projects, communication friendly settings and communities that have demonstrated excellence in supporting the needs of all children and young people's communication, including those with speech, language and communication needs (SLCN).

Special thanks go to our panel of judges - which included winners from last year's awards, consortium members and speech and language professionals - for their hard work in deciding the winners from the excellent applications we received.


Winners


Here is the list of the winners of the Shine a Light Awards 2012. More information about each winner will be available shortly.

Early Years Setting of the Year

The Haven 2000 Nursery Ltd: Maria Riley and Tammy Leka
To find out more about Haven 2000 Nursery Ltd, please click here

Primary School of the Year

Wallands CP Primary School, Lewes: Debbie Gordon and Fiona Escott
To find out more about Wallands Primary, please click here

Secondary School of the Year

Peacehaven Community School, Peacehaven: Clare O'Rourke and Mandy Lewis
To find out more about Peacehaven School, please click here

Youth Justice Award

North Lincolnshire RESPECT Programme:  Sgt James Main, Liz Parsons and Michelle Gribben
To read more about the RESPECT Programme, please click here

Team of the Year Award and Communication Strategy Award

Every Sheffield Child Articulate and Literate: Marie Lowe and Catherine Ellison
To find out more about ESCAL, please click here

Commissioning Award

Children's Commissioning Team, Reading Borough Council
To find out more please click here

Young Person of the Year

Jack Fradgley
To find out more about Jack please click here

Innovation Award

Therapy Ideas Live: Rhiannan Walton and Jonathan Kahn
To find out more, please click here

Communication Champion Award

Debra McNeill, from Londonderry
To find out more, please click here

Outstanding Achievement Award

Jean Gross, former Communication Champion for Children
Justin Fletcher AKA Mr Tumble from Cbeebies' Something Special, to find out more please click here
Jack Fradgley from Carterton, to find out more please click here

Highly Commended

Early Years Setting of the Year:  Wentworth Nursery School and Children's Centre, Hackney, London
  
Primary School of the Year: Millfields Community Primary School, Hackney; Wyndham Primary Academy, Derby

Secondary School/ College of the Year: Dawn House School, Nottinghamshire; Ashton Park School, Bristol 

Team of the Year Award: The Children's Integrated SLT Service for Hackney and the City (CISLTS); The Birth to Five Service, Lincolnshire 

Innovation Award: Words2Pictures, Cosby, Leicestershire
 
Youth Justice Award: Wrexham Youth Justice Service, Wrexham, North Wales  

Communication Strategy Award: Wirral Borough Council and Wirral Community NHS Trust, Merseyside  

Commissioning Award: Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust Children's Speech and Language Therapy Service 
 
Communication Champion Award: Diz Minnitt, Milton Keynes Youth Offending Team; Justin Fletcher aka Mr Tumble 

Young Person of the Year Award: Nadeem Islam; Thomas Grattoni-May; Christopher Pike, Oxford; Harry Davies, Surrey.

To read the official press release, please click here.

If you require a copy of our media toolkit, please download it here.